Author Topic: 30.06ish Sign  (Read 1871 times)

animanigrum

  • Guest
30.06ish Sign
« on: August 31, 2015, 09:28:55 AM »
This is a sign posted at the doorway of the Whole Foods on Waugh Drive.  Is it a legal sign?  I know the text CHL signs must contain but if it contains extra text does it invalidate the valid 30.06 text?  It also does not contain the 30.06 text in Spanish.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 995
    • View Profile
Re: 30.06ish Sign
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2015, 03:08:53 PM »
animanigrum,

Good eye on spotting the missing Spanish text. Texas Penal Code § 30.06 requires a 30.06 sign to have the language in both English and Spanish. However, while this statute is clear on what the requirements are, at the end of the day, it is up to a judge or jury to determine whether you were given effective notice. At this time, there are no appellate cases addressing 30.06 signs. This means we don’t know if the sign must substantially comply with the requirements or strictly comply.

Even though the sign does not have the required Spanish translation, a prosecutor will ask “do you speak Spanish?” If not, they may pursue charges on the basis that you were given effective notice, even though the sign only substantially complies with the statutes.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »