Author Topic: Carry in your vehicle without CHL  (Read 2067 times)

nygjdj

  • Guest
Carry in your vehicle without CHL
« on: October 05, 2015, 09:36:30 PM »
I recently had an SAPD Lieutenant tell me that it is against the law to carry my legally purchased handgun in my personal vehicle without a Texas CHL. Is this true?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

switch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Carry in your vehicle without CHL
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2015, 09:02:40 AM »
NO!  It just has to be concealed.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

higavin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Carry in your vehicle without CHL
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2015, 11:04:14 PM »
Look up the Motorist Protection Act, 2009.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 996
    • View Profile
Re: Carry in your vehicle without CHL
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2015, 04:51:17 PM »
nygjdj,

You are absolutely entitled to carry your legally-purchased handgun in your personal vehicle without a Texas CHL! Texas Penal Code § 46.02 allows you to have your handgun in your vehicle as long as it is concealed from view, you not engaged in criminal activity other than a Class C misdemeanor (like speeding), you are not a member of a criminal street gang, and you are not prohibited from possessing a firearm (i.e., like being a felon). So, if you meet these qualifications, you can carry your handgun without a license in the center console, glove box, or even under the driver’s seat of your vehicle, for example, as long as the gun is concealed.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

SBT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Carry in your vehicle without CHL
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2015, 07:12:40 PM »
Quote from: "TexasLawShield"
...as long as it is concealed from view....

I heard or read somewhere, can't remember where, that if you do not have a CHL, the gun cannot be concealed by your person.  That is, it can be in the hidden in the console or between the seats, but not under your leg or jacket.  Is that correct or did I hear/read it wrong?

Thanks!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

switch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Carry in your vehicle without CHL
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2015, 08:51:05 AM »
The law just says 'concealed'.  There is nothing wrong w/wearing it in your car EXCEPT what are you going to do if/when the LEO asks you to step out?  :(
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »