Author Topic: A Little Confused About Campus Parking Lots  (Read 3225 times)

mayfieldh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
A Little Confused About Campus Parking Lots
« on: June 24, 2014, 10:06:20 AM »
I'm a little confused about what I read here "https://www.texaslawshield.com/portal/legal-education/" about keeping firearms in locked vehicles on campus parking lots.  Here is what it says in this article:

"An institute of higher learning is prohibited from having a disciplinary policy prohibiting a CHL holder from keeping a firearm concealed in their car on campus."

So if you work for a university and there is a policy that says "University prohibits the possession of firearms on University premises, even by those who are qualified to carry concealed handguns under Texas law."

Does this mean that you CANNOT even have it locked in your car...?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 996
    • View Profile
Re: A Little Confused About Campus Parking Lots
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2014, 04:13:18 PM »
Good question mayfieldh,

No, you can keep your firearm locked up in your car. Recently added Section 411.2032 of the Government Code specifically says that public and private universities cannot have a rule that prohibits CHL holders from keeping guns and ammunition in their locked, privately-owned motor vehicles on a street or driveway parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area on campus.

Hope that helps.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

mayfieldh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: A Little Confused About Campus Parking Lots
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2014, 07:59:08 AM »
Thanks, that cleared it up..
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »