Author Topic: house resolution 218  (Read 2379 times)

globke

  • Guest
house resolution 218
« on: July 22, 2014, 07:55:49 AM »
Under hr 218 all law enforcement officers, federal and state,are able to carry without a chl.  Under this hr I as military police with apprehension authority under ucmj should be able to carry in all 50 states with out a chl correct?  So long as I have my military id and proof of being military police?  I hope I read the law correctly.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 996
    • View Profile
Re: house resolution 218
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2014, 05:06:20 PM »
globke,

The law to which you are referring to is legally not called HR 218, but is instead properly know as 18 U.S.C. 926B. While it may appear you meet the qualifications of this law, it would be prudent to see if your CO has any regulations against it. So as to comply with (c) (2). Also I would confer with your JAG office to see if they agree with our interpretation of the law.

Thank you for your question.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »