Author Topic: Traveling through non-CHL honored state  (Read 1377 times)

redheadsiggirl

  • Guest
Traveling through non-CHL honored state
« on: November 24, 2015, 02:39:10 PM »
I am traveling by plane for Thanksgiving.  I have to stop in Chicago for 1 night, and drive to Indiana.  Illinois is not a Texas CHL friendly state, but Indiana is.   What is the correct way to carry my gun through Illinois?  Am I legal to keep it locked in the airline approved case while in Illinois?  Or should I leave my gun at home?

Thanks for your help.

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 996
    • View Profile
Re: Traveling through non-CHL honored state
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2015, 01:36:56 PM »
redheadsiggirl,

If you have your concealed license, you are permitted to carry your loaded firearm in the vehicle.

430 ILCS 66/40
(e) Nothing in this Act shall prohibit a non-resident from transporting a concealed firearm within his or her
vehicle in Illinois, if the concealed firearm remains within his or her vehicle and the non-resident:
               (1) is not prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under federal law;
(2) is eligible to carry a firearm in public under the laws of his or her state or territory of residence, as
               evidenced by the possession of a concealed carry license or permit issued by his or her state of
               residence, if applicable; and
               (3) is not in possession of a license under this Act. If the non-resident leaves his or her vehicle
unattended, he or she shall store the firearm within a locked vehicle or locked container within the vehicle in
accordance with subsection (b) of Section 65 of this Act. (Source: P.A. 98-63, eff. 7-9-13.)

In the future, if you need an immediate response, please feel free to call. 877-448-6839