Author Topic: Employer adding 30.06 sign  (Read 1431 times)

kes1213

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Employer adding 30.06 sign
« on: May 23, 2016, 03:50:55 PM »
My employer is putting up 30.06 and 30.07 signs, but verbally told employees that it did not apply to them. It also states in our employee handbook "XXXX expressly forbids possession of any type of weapon, firearm, explosive and/or ammunition while on company property (includes company vehicles).  Exception:  employees who have a current concealed-carry permit.  "

My understanding is that the 30.06 overrides the employee handbook, is that correct? If I were to carry into the premises, it would be against the law, even though they state "it's okay".

Thank you!

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
    • View Profile
Re: Employer adding 30.06 sign
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2016, 09:29:01 AM »
kes1213,

Your interpretation is correct. At this point in time, there is nothing in section 30.06 or 30.07 providing for authorization to carry past these signs.

There is an argument that if you have the effective consent of the property owner to carry a weapon, then you will not be in violation of those statutes, however this argument has not yet been tested in court.