Author Topic: Violating 30.06 Sign Multiple Times?  (Read 1621 times)

Bryan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Violating 30.06 Sign Multiple Times?
« on: September 19, 2016, 07:13:39 AM »
So long as the location where an LTC license-holder is carrying is not expressly prohibited by law (as stated in the Texas Penal Code), it appears the offense for a license-holder carrying past a 30.06 sign is a Class C misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $200 (assuming after entering the property, the license-holder did not fail to depart if given notice to leave by oral communication).

Since it appears the misdemeanor does not disqualify the license-holder from keeping the license (the misdemeanor is not disqualifying under GC 411.172 and 18 USC 44 922), it appears the license-holder can commit the offense many times without losing the license. Is this correct, or does multiple counts increase the offense to a disqualifying offense? (Were assuming the license holder never carries a second time at a place were notice to leave by oral communication was given.)
« Last Edit: September 19, 2016, 09:27:34 AM by Bryan »

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
    • View Profile
Re: Violating 30.06 Sign Multiple Times?
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2016, 02:48:37 PM »
Bryan,

You are correct. Violations of 30.06 and 30.07 do not escalate due to prior convictions. However, be aware that if you violate a 30.06 sign that is located in an area covered under Texas Penal Code 46.035, this is a class A misdemeanor and will result in your license being revoked.