Author Topic: Mall Question  (Read 2121 times)

cyndiq1971

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Mall Question
« on: January 26, 2017, 09:48:06 AM »
With a recent shooting at a mall that has no legal signs displayed, if someone walks up and informs you verbally that the mall policy is no guns allowed (not informing you that you have to leave) does one need to leave and never come back with while carrying concealed?

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 996
    • View Profile
Re: Mall Question
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2017, 04:31:24 PM »
cyndit1971,

If someone with apparent authority gives you notice of a prohibition against carrying your firearm, then you will need to remove the firearm from the property in order to avoid being in violation of Texas Penal Code Section 30.06. The law does not speak as to whether or not oral notice must be provided each time a license holder enters property or if oral notice may be given only once and remain effective. In reality, the property in question would need to prove that you had at one point previously been given oral notice.