Author Topic: New Texas Knife Law  (Read 818 times)

BrookeB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
New Texas Knife Law
« on: May 30, 2017, 10:41:27 PM »
I have 2 questions pertaining to knife laws in Texas. I know that Texas HB 1935 has passed the House and Senate and is currently awaiting Governor Abbot's signature. This would repeal the definition of "illegal knives," meaning dirks, daggers, stilettos, etc. I have taken the old definition of a dagger to mean any blade that has 2 sharpened edges. So my first question is, if this bill is signed into law, would I be able to legally carry a concealed blade that has 2 sharpened edges that has a blade length of less than 5 and 1/2 inches? And my second question is, would I be allowed to carry that same blade past a 51% sign into a bar?

Thanks for the help!

switch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: New Texas Knife Law
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2017, 09:30:15 AM »
yes

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 929
    • View Profile
Re: New Texas Knife Law
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2017, 04:57:19 PM »
BrookeB,

H.B. 1935

The purpose of this bill is to amend Texas Penal Code § 46.01(6) to remove the term “Illegal” knife and create the term “Location restricted” knife. Knives will no longer be classified as throwing knife, dagger, dirk, stiletto, poniard, bowie knife, sword, or spear. The only requirement to be a “Location restricted” knife is having a blade over 5 ˝ inches long, from the guard to the tip. For this reason, a knife with two edges sharpened will be legal as long as the blade does not exceed 5 ˝ inches.

The bill creates TPC § 46.02(a-4), which prohibits a person under the age of 18 from carrying a location restricted knife except on their own property, their motor vehicle or watercraft, or under the direct supervision of a parent or legal guardian.

The bill also creates TPC § 46.03(a-1) which adds the following prohibited places for location restricted knives to the list of weapons prohibited places already in TPC § 46.03. These places include: 51% businesses, high school, collegiate, professional sporting events or interscholastic events, correctional facilities, hospitals, nursing facilities, mental hospitals, amusement parks, and places of religious worship. The offense for taking a location restricted knife into the premises of a school or educational institution is a 3rd degree felony. The offense for taking a location restricted knife into any other prohibited place is a Class C misdemeanor. There is no requirement to give notice of the location restricted knife prohibition, i.e. no 30.06 or 30.07 criminal trespass notice, or 51% business establishment notice needed.

This is still awaiting action by Gov. Abbott. If signed, it will become effective on September 1, 2017.