Author Topic: Carry in stores that are early voting locations  (Read 3432 times)

txkmg365

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Carry in stores that are early voting locations
« on: October 28, 2014, 08:32:35 PM »
This question has come up recently.  You are not allowed to carry in a polling location to include early voting. If the early voting polling place is in a store is the entire store off limits or just the area were voting is taking place?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 996
    • View Profile
Re: Carry in stores that are early voting locations
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2014, 08:42:55 AM »
txkmg365,

The area where the early voting is taking place would be prohibited.  Most polling places in public areas have signage to indicate where the boundary of the voting area is since this is important for the enforcement of election laws.   Remember, whatever you do, do not take your concealed handgun with you when you go vote.

Thank you for your question.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

razabashir

  • Guest
Re: Carry in stores that are early voting locations
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2015, 11:51:30 PM »
This question has come up recently. You are not allowed to carry in a polling location to include early voting. If the early voting polling place is in a store is the entire store off limits or just the area were voting is taking place?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 996
    • View Profile
Re: Carry in stores that are early voting locations
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2015, 02:06:47 PM »
razabashir,

This is something of a grey area, as there is no case law to point in one direction or another. If you make sure not to enter the designated polling area, chances are you should be fine. If you’d like to play it extra safe, go ahead and leave it in the car.

Thank you for your question.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

kenlewis

  • Guest
Re: Carry in stores that are early voting locations
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2015, 06:11:56 PM »
PC §46.03. PLACES WEAPONS PROHIBITED.
(2) on the premises of a polling place on the day of an election or while early voting is in progress;

46.035(f)(3)
“Premises” means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.

You can be in the store, just not in the portion of the building where voting (polling) takes place on the day of an election or while early voting is in progress.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »