Author Topic: CCL laws as it applies to private pilots  (Read 1980 times)

VacMaster

  • Guest
CCL laws as it applies to private pilots
« on: December 16, 2014, 10:33:52 PM »
I have a Texas CCL and I am a private pilot.

Can I legally carry when I fly a private plane?

Can I legally carry when I am out of the plane at an airport on the tarmac, ramp, plane parking area, refueling area?

Can I legally carry in the FBO (Fixed Base Operator)?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »

TexasLawShield

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 996
    • View Profile
Re: CCL laws as it applies to private pilots
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2014, 11:52:10 AM »
VacMaster,

Because you are a CHL holder, you can fly the private plane with your firearm so long as you can legally carry it in both your departure and arrival states. If you were to lose your CHL for some reason, you would need to comply with the restrictions of 18 U.S.C. 926A, and make sure that the firearm in unloaded and inaccessible during the flight. You can’t possess your gun in the sterile secure areas of the airport, but so long as you do not have to go through those areas to get to the tarmac and private plane, you should not have a problem. You may want to check with departure and arrival airports to be sure you do not have to pass through any secure areas. You shouldn’t have a problem carrying in the FBO unless they have posted a sign indicating that firearms are not allowed.

Thank you for your question.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Guest »